Busy. So you don't have to bee.

Privacy Policy

Formkraft respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This policy explains how we collect your personal data, how and why we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it secure and your rights and choices in relation to it.

Introduction

Formkraft respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This policy explains how we collect your personal data, how and why we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it secure and your rights and choices in relation to it.

Any questions regarding this policy or your personal data should be sent by email to DPO@formkraft.co.uk, in writing to Data Protection, Clough Bank House, Edmund Road, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S2 4EL or by telephone 0114 275 4646.


1. Who is collecting your personal data?

We are Formkraft Limited (“Formkraft”, “we”, “us” or “our”), a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 02752406, with a registered office at Clough Bank House, Edmund Road, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S2 4EL.


2. What personal data is collected?

Personal data means any information that can be used to identify directly or indirectly a specific individual. We collect the following personal data:

Category of data What personal data it includes
Contact data name, address, email address and telephone numbers
Financial data bank account details, credit history and payment card numbers
Transaction data details of products and/or services you have purchased from us including details of payments and summaries of telephone calls
Profile data purchases made by you, your personal circumstances, interests and preferences
Third party data name, address, email address and telephone numbers
Technical data IP address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions and other technology on the devices you use to access our websites

 
3. How is your personal data collected?

We collect your personal data in the following ways:

  • Data you give us directly;
  • Data we collect automatically, and
  • Data we collect from other sources.
  • Data you give us directly

If you contact us by telephone, email, through a website enquiry, or by post, we may collect Contact data.

If you wish to place an order with us for our products and/or services, we collect Contact and Financial data. Placing an order with us allows us to collect Transaction and Profile data.

You are not required to provide us with the personal data that we request, but if you choose not to do so, we may not be able to deal with your enquiry, provide you with a quotation, or offer, market or sell products and/or services to you.

We also collect Third party data (e.g. supplier data) to enable us to fulfil orders and provide services to you.

  • Data we collect automatically

Technical data is collected whenever you interact with us online. We also use cookies which are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to us.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.  

Cookie File name Purpose
Google Analytics _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
php Session PHPSESSID This cookie provides visitors to Formkraft with a unique ID for their session on our site. It contains no tracking information and expires when you leave the browser.
 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you can use the Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on from Google https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

  • Data we collect from other sources

We also collect personal data from other sources including our trusted agreements with third parties.

We are on. Any personal data you provide to us via social media (including messaging, “liking”, “following” and other communications) is controlled by the social media network and we recommend that you read their privacy policies and contact them directly if you have any concerns regarding their use of your personal data.


4. Why is your personal data collected? 

We will only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to and most commonly when:

  • we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; or
  • we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your data other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or contacting you by telephone where the purpose of legitimate interests does not apply. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. This can be done by email to DPO@formkraft.co.uk, in writing to Data Protection, Clough Bank House, Edmund Road, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S2 4EL, or by telephone on 0114 275 4646.


5. How is your personal data used?

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to deal with your enquiry;
  • to provide you with a quotation for the products and/or services you have requested;
  • to provide you with the products, services or information you have requested;
  • to process your orders;
  • to carry out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • to conduct analysis and market research so we can understand how we can improve our products and services;
  • to seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • for training purposes;
  • to improve the quality of our customer service
  • to notify you of changes to our services;
  • if you agree, to send you communications that may be of interest to you which may include information about promotions of products and/or services, and
  • for the prevention and detection of crime, including fraud.


6. Who is your personal data shared with?

We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties.

We may share your personal data internally and may pass your personal data to our third party service providers, suppliers, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of fulfilling orders and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use these third parties, we disclose only personal data that is necessary to deliver our products and/or services and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your data secure and prevents them from using it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We will only share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes where we have your consent to do so.

We will also share your personal data where we are required to do so by law.


7. How long is your personal data kept for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We will actively review the personal data we hold and delete it securely when there is no longer a legal, business or consumer need for it to be held.


8. How is your personal data protected?

When you give us personal data, we take every effort to protect your personal data from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and ensure that appropriate technical and organisational controls are in place to protect it. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to employees on a need-to-know basis and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations when processed by third parties.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


9. Your rights to your personal data

You have rights under data protection law to your personal data, a summary of which are as follows:

Right Summary
Access to ask us for access to and copies of the personal data that we hold about you
Rectification to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we hold about you
Erasure in certain circumstances, to ask us to delete your personal data
Restriction in certain circumstances, to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data
Object in certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data
Data portability in relation to data you have given us, to ask that we transfer the data you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. This right only applies if we are processing data based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into, a contract and the processing is automated
Complaint to make a complaint about us to the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at DPO@formkraft.co.uk, write to Data Protection, Clough Bank House, Edmund Road, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S2 4EL, or telephone 0114 275 4646. We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights and we will do our best to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request.


10. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to websites of other organisations. This policy does not cover how those organisations processes personal data. We encourage you to read the privacy policies on the other websites you visit and we cannot be responsible for the policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our website.


11. Changes to this policy

This policy will be reviewed on a regular basis and any changes we may make to it will be posted here. If we make any significant changes however, we’ll make this clear.